Texas Residency
[…] Per state policy, the Residency Determination Officer may request further documentation from you to determine if residency requirements were clearly and convincingly met.

Waivers

Students who do not meet any of the above criteria for establishing residency for tuition purposes may still be eligible to pay tuition that is equivalent to the in-state tuition rate. Please see the tuition waivers and exemptions page for more information.

Tuition Waiver for Non-Resident ROTC Students

Under the Texas Education Code, Section 54.224 statute:

“A person enrolled at an institution of higher education is entitled to pay tuition and fees at the rates provided for Texas residents if the person is enrolled and in good standing in a Reserve Officers’ Training Corps (ROTC) program.”

If you are currently classified as a non-Texas resident and meet the criteria above, you may be eligible to pay in-state tuition. To be considered, please submit the ROTC Non-Resident Tuition Waiver Request form.